List awards and prizes received by students at University, state, national and international levels.

2019-20

  • Ms. Milu Hassen, the present IInd M A Economics Student has qualified UGC National Eligibility Test, Government of India.
  • Mr. Sudeesh V B has won second position in Senior under 23 category, 61 weight Wrestling Completion conducted by District Association, Kochi.
  • Ms. Arya Sasikumar has won Third place in Inter Collegiate Hockey Championship in M.G University, Kottayam
  • Ms. Zaharana Zainaba has secured first position in Speech Competition conducted by Azad Club, Kochi.
  • Mr. Kannan P.R has secured third position in Essay Writing Competition conducted by Cochin Special Economic Zone.
  • Mr. Anandhu Manadan has won first prize in All Kerala Digital Poster Making Competition 2020 organised by Albertian Centre for Human Resource Development and Research, St. Albert’s College (Autonomous), Ernakulam.

2018-19

  • Ms. Celestina Antoniette Rebello has won Gold Medal  in the 57 kg weight class in Sub Junior Women Asian Power lifting Championship held at Udaipur, Rajasthan.
  • Ms. Celestina Antoniette Rebello has won third place in Sub Junior 63  kg weight class in Sub Junior Women Asian  Classic Power lifting Championship held at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
  • Ms. Celestina Antoniette Rebello has won First place in Sub Junior 63 kg weight class in Kerala State Sub Junior Women Asian  Classic Power lifting Championship held at Mundayadu, Kannur.
  • Mr. Geo Jos has participated in Mens High Jump in 58th National Inter State Senior Athletic Championships organised by Assam Athletics Association at Gowahati.
  • Ms. Rasni M A and Ms. Celine Merrtia  have also qualified UGC National Eligibility Test, Government of India

2017-18

  • Mr. Geo Jos has won Gold Medal in High Jump in the National Junior Athletics Championship in 2017.
  • Mr. Geo Jos has won Gold Medal in High Jump in the M.G University Athletics Championship in 2017.
  • Mr. Geo Jos has won Best Athlete Gold Medal Award from the M G University in 2017.
  • Mr. Sonu Milton won First Prize in Instrumental music in the M G University Youth Festival.
  • Ms. Amritha T.M  has won Silver Medal in the M.G University Judo Championship held in 2017.
  • Ms. Amritha T.M  has won Bronze  Medal in the M.G University Judo Championship open weight  held in 2017.
  • Ms. Amritha T.M has won Bronze Medal in the M.G University Wrestling Championship held in 2017.
  • Ms. Praseetha M P has won 5th Rank  position in M.G University M A Degree Examination.
  • Ms. Angel Shilpa and Ms. Jilu Antony have won 6th Rank position in M.G University M A Degree Examination.
  • Ms. Aswathy Sudarsan M P has won7th Rank  position in M.G University M A Degree Examination.
  • Ms. Angel Shipla and Ms. Aswathy Sudersan have also qualified UGC National Eligibility Test, Government of India.

2016-17

  • Ms. Sruthy Pradeep participated and selected as the best student cadet in the Republic Day Parade, New Delhi in 2016.
  • Ms. Sruthy Pradeep was selected for International Youth Exchange Program held in Vietnam.
  • Mr. Mebin S  participated in the Republic Day Parade, New Delhi in 2016
  • Mr. Mebin S was selected for International Youth Exchange Program held in Moscow in Russia.
  • Mr. Geo Jos has won Gold Medal in High Jump in the  32nd National Junior Athletics held at Coimbatore.
  • Mr. Geo Jos has won Gold Medal in High Jump in the  All India Inter University Athletics Championship held at Coimbatore.
  • Mr. Geo Jos has won Gold Medal in High Jump in the 27th  South Zone Junior Athletics National Championship held at Karimnagar.
  • Mr. Geo Jos has won Gold Medal in High Jump in the National Junior Athletics Championship in 2016.